Patel v. Ashcroft ( 2004 )
[…] of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that, in
    the case of an alien who has been admitted to the United States,
    the alien is deportable.”   8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A) (2000).
    Here, Patel was deemed removable both as an alien whose
    conditional resident status has been terminated, see
    
    id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i),
    and as an alien who procured a visa by
    marriage fraud, see 
    id. § 1227(a)(1)(G).
      The first of these
    provisions makes deportable an alien who has obtained “permanent
    resident status on a conditional basis under section 1186a . . .
    [and] has had such status terminated,” 
    id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i);
    however, a second statute provides that “[t]he Attorney General
    . . . may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident
    status for an alien [whose qualifying marriage has been
    terminated] if the alien demonstrates that–– . . . the qualifying
    marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse.”
    
    Id. § 1186(a)(c)(4)(B)
    (emphasis added).   Similarly, under the
    marriage fraud provision,
    An alien shall be considered to be deportable as
    having procured a visa . . . by fraud . . . if––
    (i) the alien obtains any admission into the United