N W Enterprises Inc v. The City of Houston ( 2003 )
[…] obstacles) and ends (enforcement of prostitution laws) in the City’s
    regulation.
    D.   Preemption of the regulation of businesses housing “adult
    arcades and adult mini-theatres” imposed by 97-75 Article II
    N.W. Enterprises argues that Article II of 97-75, which
    regulates adult arcades and adult mini-theatres, is preempted by
    Texas        Local    Government   Code   §    243.005   because   the     Ordinance
    discriminates against them “on the basis” of their coin-operated
    machines.            Section 243.005 states, in pertinent part, that a
    “regulation adopted under this chapter may not discriminate against
    a business . . . on the basis of whether it contains one or more
    coin-operated machines.”             TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 243.005(b)
    (Vernon 1999).          Further, a “business is not exempt from regulation
    under this chapter . . . because it contains one or more coin-
    operated machines.”          Id. at § 243.005(a).32
    32
    Business Licensed Under Alcoholic Beverage         Code:
    Business Having Coin-Operated Machines
    (a) A business is not exempt from regulation under this
    chapter because it holds a license or permit under the Alcoholic