N W Enterprises Inc v. The City of Houston ( 2003 )
[…] entity definition of “sexually oriented business,” Article II
    explicitly includes “adult video arcades” and “adult movie arcades”
    in its scope.     It contends, however, that Article III separately
    regulates “sexually oriented businesses” that fall within                    the
    definition of “enterprise” found in § 28-121 of 97-75.             Because the
    Article III definition of “enterprise” does not specifically list
    25
    Chapter 243 of the TEXAS LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE regulates “sexually
    oriented business[es]” as defined in § 243.002 of that chapter. Section 243.002
    states “‘sexually oriented business’ means a sex parlor, nude studio, modeling
    studio, love parlor, adult bookstore, adult movie theatre, adult video arcade,
    adult movie arcade, adult video store, adult motel, or other commercial
    enterprise the primary business of which is the offering of a service or the
    selling, renting, or exhibiting of devices or any other items intended to provide
    sexual stimulation or sexual gratification to the customer.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 243.002 (Vernon 1999).
    32
    these        two    businesses,26    N.W.   Enterprises     argues   the   distance
    regulations do not apply to adult arcades and adult mini-theatres.
    This argument is flawed for three reasons.           First, the