United States v. Upchurch , 88 F. App'x 794 ( 2004 )
[…] of the offense, and before any investigation had commenced.                   While
    our opinion there does refer to “the federal investigation,” there
    is    no   suggestion    in   Clayton   that   there    was    ever   any     other
    investigation, and it is apparent that there could not have been at
    the    time   of   the   assertedly     obstructive     conduct,      which    was
    essentially contemporaneous with the offense.                 Here the criminal
    conduct constituting the federal offense (violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a) where the “visual depiction was produced using materials
    that have been mailed, shipped or transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce by any means, including by computer”) had all
    occurred and was the identical conduct that was allegedly under
    investigation by the local police, as Upchurch was plainly aware,
    at the time of her effort to cause the minor victim to recant which
    was clearly designed to obstruct that and any other investigation