Burnett v. Commissioner ( 2007 )
[…] , 612 (5th Cir. 2006) (noting that in
    a CDP case in which the underlying liability is not at issue, the Tax Court and the court
    of appeals review the Commissioner’s determination for abuse of discretion).
    2
    As we have recognized and as Treasury regulations make clear, CDP
    hearings are valid and satisfy the demands of due process if conducted by
    telephone or correspondence instead of face-to-face particularly where, as
    here, the taxpayer’s proffered arguments are frivolous. See Ralidas v.
    United States, 169 Fed. App’x 390, 391 (5th Cir. 2006); 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1
    (d)(2) Q&A-D6 (“CDP hearings . . . are informal in nature and
    do not require the Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the
    taxpayer’s representative to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing
    may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting . . . .”) and
    Q&A-D8 (“A face-to-face CDP conference concerning a taxpayer's
    underlying liability will not be granted if the request for a hearing or other
    taxpayer communication indicates that the taxpayer wishes only to raise