Wilfred Jones v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] No. 18-30776
    jury case, such as this one, ‘a district court has somewhat greater discretion to
    consider what weight it will accord the evidence.’” 8 “When deciding a motion
    for summary judgment prior to a bench trial, the district court ‘has the limited
    discretion to decide that the same evidence, presented to him or her as a trier
    of fact in a plenary trial, could not possibly lead to a different result.’” 9
    B
    Jones seeks to recover for his injuries based on employer negligence.
    Under 
    46 U.S.C. § 30104
    , “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment . . .
    may elect to bring a civil action at law . . . against the employer.” Here Jones’s
    employer, Keystone, acted as agent for the shipowner, the United States. So
    the United States is liable for Keystone’s negligence. 10
    Some elements of Jones Act negligence follow the common law. In
    Gautreaux v.