Clean Water Action v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] effluent limitations both within three years of the 2015 Rule and by March 31,
    1989. EPA’s reading of the text accords the language its natural meaning: the
    initial BAT effluent limitations were to be complied with as expeditiously as
    practicable, but in no case later than three years after promulgation, with a
    final compliance date of March 31, 1989 at the latest. Regulated parties had
    to comply with EPA’s initial BAT effluent limitations either within three years
    of promulgation or by March 31, 1989 – whichever came first. This reading is
    supported by § 1311(d), which requires EPA periodically to review BAT
    limitations, including after 1989, but contains no such compliance deadline.
    See 33 U.S.C. § 1311(d) (“Any effluent limitation required by paragraph (2) of
    subsection (b) of this section shall be reviewed at least every five years and, if
    appropriate, revised pursuant to the procedure established under such
    paragraph.”). And Petitioners must concede that, contrary to their argument,
    even the 2015 Rule allowed for compliance dates later than three years after it
    first took effect.
    Petitioners’ additional contentions are unavailing.       First, Petitioners