Clean Water Action v. EPA ( 2019 )
[…] The agency supplied a reasoned basis for its action, and accomplished the
    revision using “the same procedures when they amend[ed] . . . a rule as they
    used to issue the rule in the first instance.” 
    Perez, 135 S. Ct. at 1206
    . This
    court may not substitute our judgment for that of the agency. 
    Volpe, 401 U.S. at 416
    , 91 S. Ct. at 824.
    11
    Case: 18-60079          Document: 00515094677        Page: 12    Date Filed: 08/28/2019
    No. 18-60079
    C. Whether the Postponement Rule complies with 33 U.S.C.
    § 1311(b)(2).
    Petitioners’ last contention is that the Postponement Rule violates what
    they assert is a mandatory maximum three-year compliance deadline for any
    BAT effluent limitations promulgated under the CWA. The CWA requires that
    “there shall be achieved . . . compliance with [BAT] effluent limitations . . . as
    expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date
    such limitations are promulgated . . . , and in no case later than March 31,
    1989.”       33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(C). 13      Petitioners argue that this provision
    forbids EPA from extending compliance dates for any BAT effluent limitations
    beyond three years from the date of promulgation. Since the BAT effluent