Maldonado v. Thaler , 625 F.3d 229 ( 2010 )
[…] ways to enforce the constitutional restriction upon their execution of sentences.”
    
    Id. at 317
     (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted). The relevant
    standard in Texas was set out by the TCCA in Ex parte Briseno, 
    135 S.W.3d 1
    ,
    7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). The Briseno court held that mental retardation claims
    should be adjudicated under the framework established by the American
    Association on Mental Retardation (AAMR), in conjunction with the standard
    supplied by the Texas Persons with Mental Retardation Act, TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13) (“‘Mental retardation’ means significantly
    3
    No. 10-70003
    subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in
    adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”). As quoted
    in Atkins, the AAMR supplies the following definition of mental retardation:
    Mental retardation refers to substantial limitations in present
    functioning. It is characterized by significantly subaverage
    intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with related