Crary v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Board ( 2009 )
[…] department.    Mire stated that it was important to Clayton Wilcox, the
    Superintendent, that the school board project the image of youth and vitality
    when recruiting new teachers “so that there would be more of an identity with
    the younger graduates.” That evidence does not support Crary’s claim of age
    discrimination in connection with her position and responsibilities as Director
    of Special Education. Accordingly, the district court’s judgment on Crary’s race,
    sex and age discrimination claims is affirmed.
    Crary’s state law claim is based on §17:444(B)(4)(c)(iii) of the Louisiana
    Revised Statutes, which states:
    The employee shall be retained during the term of a contract unless
    the employee is found incompetent or inefficient or is found to have
    failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract.
    However, before an employee can be removed during the contract
    period, he shall have the right to written charges and a fair hearing
    before the board after reasonable written notice.
    Crary asserts, inter alia, that the school board did not follow this procedure as
    there was no notice provided (let alone in a reasonable amount of time), no
    hearing was held, and no hearing could have been held in such a short period of
    2
    time.