TX Municipal League v. Hartford Life Acidnt ( 2000 )
[…] the failure to take PPO discounts, which the ASO clearly does not
    require and which formed the basis of the other breach of contract
    claim that was not appealed to this Court. Therefore, just as the
    district court’s implied finding that Hartford was under no
    obligation to take the PPO discounts or to ascertain whether it had
    such an obligation disposed of the non-appealed breach of contract
    claim, that finding necessarily disposed of Pasadena’s claim for
    breach of subsections I(e) and I(f).
    8
    Subsection 17.46(b)(5) makes “representing that goods or
    services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,
    uses, benefits, or quantities which they do not have or that a
    11
    § 16(a) of the Texas Insurance Code.9        To recover under its DTPA
    claims, Pasadena must establish that it was a consumer of goods or
    services, that Hartford violated one of the two “laundry list”
    provisions Pasadena relies upon, and that the “laundry list”