TX Municipal League v. Hartford Life Acidnt ( 2000 )
[…] failure to take PPO discounts, which the district court found was
    not a breach by Hartford.         In Pasadena’s case, the only damages
    were essentially the damages resulting from the failure to take the
    PPO discounts.      There    is   insufficient   evidence   of    any    other
    damages, and    there   is   no   demonstrable   link   between    any    DTPA
    person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or
    connection which he does not” a “false misleading, or deceptive
    act[] or practice[].” Similarly, subsection 17.46(b)(7) provides
    that “representing that goods or services are of a particular
    standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular
    style or model, if they are of another” is also a “false,
    misleading, or deceptive act[] or practice[].”
    9
    Article 21.21 § 16(a) incorporates the “laundry list” of
    violations listed in section 17.46 of the DTPA as actionable
    insurance code violations. Thus, Pasadena’s Insurance Code claim