James Johnson v. PPI Technology Services, L.P., et , 613 F. App'x 309 ( 2015 )
[…] employer and the latter employed other rig workers. 1 Both companies, he
    contends, were negligent in failing to take protective measures that would have
    avoided the incident. Because Croke is a citizen of Canada and the incident at
    issue occurred in Nigerian waters, the district court dismissed the case under
    the foreign seaman exclusion provisions of the Jones Act. For the reasons that
    follow, we will affirm.
    I.
    We first address Croke’s argument that the district court erred in
    applying the foreign seaman exclusion provisions of the Jones Act. 46 U.S.C.
    § 30105(b) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (c), a civil action for
    maintenance and cure or for damages for personal
    ∗
    District Judge of the Southern District of Texas, sitting by designation.
    **Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
    CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    1 PPI Technology Services disputes that it, rather than another company, employed
    Croke, but that issue is not involved in the present appeal. See Johnson v. PPI Tech. Servs.,
    L.P., No. 14-30423, ___ F. App’x ___, 
    2015 WL 1434928
    (5th Cir. Mar. 31, 2015) (unpublished)
    (addressing whether PPI Technology Services employed James Johnson, another rig worker
    injured in the same incident).
    2
    Case: 14-30424    Document: 00513061967     Page: 3   Date Filed: 06/01/2015
    No. 14-30424
    injury or death may not be brought under a maritime
    law of the United States if—
    (1) the individual suffering the injury or death was not
    a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United
    States at the time of the incident giving rise to the
    action;
    (2) the incident occurred in the territorial waters or
    waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country
    other than the United States; and
    (3) the individual suffering the injury or death was
    employed at the time of the incident by a person
    engaged in the exploration, development, or
    production of offshore mineral or energy resources,
    including drilling, mapping, surveying, diving,
    pipelaying, maintaining, repairing, constructing, or
    transporting supplies, equipment, or personnel, but
    not including transporting those resources by a vessel
    constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in
    the cargo spaces.
    The district court held that this exclusion applied because Croke is a
    citizen of Canada and his claims involve an incident that occurred in Nigerian
    waters. Because Croke does not challenge that determination, we will not
    disturb it. The dispute is whether 46 U.S.C. § 30105(c)’s exception to the
    exclusion is applicable. Section 30105(c) provides:
    Subsection (b) does not apply if the individual bringing
    the action establishes that a remedy is not available
    under the laws of—
    (1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in
    which the incident occurred; or
    (2) the country in which the individual suffering the
    injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at
    the time of the incident.
    3
    Case: 14-30424       Document: 00513061967          Page: 4     Date Filed: 06/01/2015
    No. 14-30424
    Specifically, the issue is whether Croke satisfied his burden on summary
    judgment of showing, pursuant to § 30105(c), that “a remedy is not available
    under the laws of [Nigeria] or [Canada].” The district court treated the issue
    of foreign remedy availability as, essentially, an inquiry into whether either of
    the foreign countries has remedial law on the books governing the
    circumstances of the incident. Croke now contends that the district court’s