Ebel v. Eli Lilly & Co. ( 2009 )
[…] Nett ever received
    any such marketing material overpromoting Zyprexa, see 
    id. (stating that
    the argument to
    apply a direct-to-consumer-marketing exception “is critically weakened by the absence of any
    evidence on the record that any of the five plaintiffs actually saw, yet alone relied[] on[,] any
    marketing materials issued to them by [defendant]”). Besides arguing that this exception
    should apply, Ebel does not challenge the application of the learned intermediary doctrine.
    3
    Section 82.007(a) states:
    In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to
    provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical
    product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant . . . [is] not liable
    with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings
    or information if:
    (1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its
    distribution were those approved by the [FDA] for a product approved under the
    Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended . . . .
    9
    suicide to the conditions of schizophrenia and bipolar disorder and because it
    failed to list these side effects under the label’s “Warnings” section as required
    by 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e) (formerly 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e)).4 Failing that, Ebel
    contends that the statute’s overpromotion exception applies; that exception
    states that § 82.007(a)’s presumption of no liability no longer applies when “the
    defendant recommended, promoted, or advertised the pharmaceutical product
    for an indication not approved by the [FDA].” See T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE
    A NN. § 82.007(b)(3)(A). However, we need not address these arguments because
    Ebel failed to present any evidence establishing the existence of the second
    requirement under the learned intermediary doctrine—that Zyprexa’s 2002 label