United States v. Emil Rath ( 2015 )
[…] conditions of supervised release, its discretion is limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d),
    which provides that the district court may impose conditions of supervised
    11 R.117-18; see R.99.
    12 R.119.
    13 R.168.
    14 R.102.
    15 United States v. Rodriguez, 
    558 F.3d 408
    , 412 (5th Cir. 2009).
    16 United States v. Mondragon-Santiago, 
    564 F.3d 357
    , 361 (5th Cir. 2009).
    4
    Case: 14-30912      Document: 00513071509        Page: 5     Date Filed: 06/09/2015
    No. 14-30912
    release that are reasonably related to the factors [set forth] in 18 U.S.C. §
    [3553(a)(1), (2)(B)-(D)].” 17 Section 3553(a), in relevant part, requires the
    district court to consider:
    (1) “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
    and characteristics of the defendant;”
    (2) “the need . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;”
    (3) “the need . . . to protect the public from further crimes of the
    defendant;” and
    (4) “the need . . . to provide the defendant with needed educational