United States v. Emil Rath ( 2015 )
[…] fronts. First, he asserts that the district court procedurally erred by failing to
    explain its reasons for imposing them. Second, he argues that they are
    substantively unreasonable because the offense underlying Rath’s instant
    conviction did not involve use of a computer or the internet. We address each
    contention in turn. 23
    1.
    We “must first ensure that the district court committed no significant
    procedural error.” 24 Rath asserts that the district court failed to explain its
    reasons for imposing the special conditions in violation of section 3553(c),
    which requires a sentencing court to “state in open court the reasons for its
    imposition of the particular sentence.” 25 Reviewing for plain error, we may not
    provide relief unless Rath can show: “(1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that
    affects [his] substantial rights.” 26 Yet even if he meets these elements, “we
    have discretion to correct the forfeited error only if it ‘seriously affects the