Decker v. Univ of Houston ( 2002 )
[…] 5
    § 1983.   Frazier v. Garrison I.S.D., 
    980 F.2d 1514
    , 1521 (5th Cir.
    1993) (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 
    471 U.S. 261
    , 276 (1985); Johnson
    v. Railway Express Agency, 
    421 U.S. 454
    , 462 (1975)).   The parties
    do not dispute that the Texas two-year limitations period applies
    to Decker’s constitutional claim.      See Piotrowski v. City of
    Houston, 
    51 F.3d 512
    , 515 n.5 (5th Cir. 1995); Helton v. Clements,
    
    832 F.2d 332
    , 334 (5th Cir. 1987); Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem. Code Ann.
    § 16.003 (Vernon 1986) (“A person must bring suit for . . .
    personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the
    cause of action accrues.”).
    Under Texas law, “accrual occurs on the date ‘the plaintiff
    first becomes entitled to sue the defendant based upon a legal
    wrong attributed to the latter,’ even if the plaintiff is unaware
    of the injury.”   Vaught v. Showa Denko K.K., 
    107 F.3d 1137
    , 1140