Larry v. Dretke ( 2004 )
[…] limitations would have tolled for the entire period his application was pending before the state habeas
    courts. It is important to note that the jurisdictional requirement that Larry violated is not a
    complicated one and involves no judicial scrutiny. See discussion supra Part II. Further, by filing his
    state application in the proper state court Larry demonstrated not only his familiarity with the
    existence of Texas procedural law governing the filings of habeas applications but the very procedural
    rule that he violated. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art 11.07 § 3(b) (“[a]n application for writ of
    habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case . . . must be filed with the clerk of the court
    in which the conviction being challenged was obtained . . . .”).
    In letters Larry wrote to the state court requesting it rule on his application Larry also
    demonstrated that he was well aware of both AEDPA’s statute of limitations and the date on which