Larry v. Dretke ( 2004 )
[…] [the application] was ‘properly filed’” despite being time barred); Villegas v. Johnson, 
    184 F.3d 467
    , 471-2 & n. 4
    (5th Cir. 1999) (finding that Texas procedural rule forbidding courts from considering successive habeas
    applications allowed for exceptions and was not an a absolute bar to filing).
    4
    provides first that “[a]fter final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to
    the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas . . . .” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art 11.07 § 3(a) (emphasis
    added). Then it provides that “[a]n application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction
    in a felony case . . . must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the conviction being challenged
    was obtained . . . .” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 11.07 § 3(b) (emphasis added). Once the trial
    court issues findings of fact, and if it so chooses rules on the merits, the application is transferred to
    the TCCA. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art 11.07 § 3(d).