United States v. Richard Tilford ( 2016 )
[…] Tilford “was aware that [her husband] earned
    an income as an insurance broker,” disqualifying her under the knowledge
    provision of § 66(c)(3).
    Mrs. Tilford contests the district court’s decision. She argues that
    because the innocent spouse defense protects a non-liable spouse from payment
    of a tax deficiency, she should also be protected from an order of criminal
    restitution. We disagree. By its terms, § 66 defines how the Internal Revenue
    Code treats community income for the collection of federal income taxes.
    Within that provision, § 66(c) provides tax liability relief for innocent spouses.
    Criminal restitution, even as a penalty for a failure to pay taxes, is not a tax.
    6    Section 66(c) reads as follows:
    (c) Spouse relieved of liability in certain other cases
    Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
    (1) an individual does not file a joint return for any taxable year,
    (2) such individual does not include in gross income for such taxable year an
    item of community income properly includible therein which, in accordance with the
    rules contained in section 879(a), would be treated as the income of the other spouse,
    (3) the individual establishes that he or she did not know of, and had no reason
    to know of, such item of community income, and
    (4) taking into account all facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to include
    such item of community income in such individual’s gross income,
    then, for purposes of this title, such item of community income shall be
    included in the gross income of the other spouse (and not in the gross income of the
    individual). Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if, taking into account all
    the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any
    unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either) attributable to any item for
    which relief is not available under the preceding sentence, the Secretary may relieve
    such individual of such liability. 26 U.S.C. § 66(c).
    3
    Case: 15-10352       Document: 00513347867         Page: 4     Date Filed: 01/19/2016
    No. 15-10352
    Mr. Tilford’s guilty plea makes that clear – he agreed to pay restitution “under
    § 18 U.S.C. 3663,” 7 which is a provision in the criminal code authorizing