Patrick Simms v. Intl Longshoremen Assn ( 2016 )
[…] , 417 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 555,
    570 (2007)).
    III. MISSISSIPPI’S RIGHT TO WORK LAW
    We first turn to Simms’s primary argument that section 14(b) of the
    National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), allows enforcement
    of Mississippi’s right to work law, Miss. Code Ann. § 71-1-47, 1 thereby
    1While Local 1752 argued in the district court that Mississippi’s right to work law did
    not apply to hiring hall fees regardless of federal preemption, Local 1752 does not make this
    argument on appeal. Section 71-1-47 states, inter alia, the following:
    (a) Any agreement or combination between any employer and any labor union
    or labor organization whereby any person not a member of such union or
    organization shall be denied the right to work for an employer, or whereby such
    membership is made a condition of employment or continuation of employment
    by such employer, or whereby any such union or organization acquires an
    3
    No. 16-60073
    precluding the assessment of hiring hall fees to Simms. “[I]n passing the
    NLRA Congress largely displaced state regulation of industrial relations,” and
    thus, states “may not regulate activity that the NLRA protects, prohibits, or