Reser v. CIR ( 1997 )
[…] subchapter S election is not subject to the corporate
    income        tax;       rather,       it   is   taxed   pro    rata   to   its
    shareholders —— a method commonly known as flow-through
    taxation.23 Similarly, any net operating loss incurred by
    an S corporation passes through to its shareholders, each
    of whom may deduct from his personal gross income his pro
    rata    share         of    the   corporation’s      loss.24      There     are,
    however, statutory limitations on the deductibility of
    losses at the shareholder level.                    Section 1366(d) of the
    Code provides in pertinent part:
    The aggregate amount of losses and deductions
    taken into account by a shareholder ... for any
    taxable year shall not exceed the sum of
    (A) the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s
    stock in the S corporation ..., and
    (B) the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any
    indebtedness of the S corporation to the
    22
    See Bokum, 
    94 T.C. at 144
     (finding grossly
    erroneous items where there was no basis in law for the
    deductions).
    23
    
    26 U.S.C. §1366
    (a)(1994); Underwood                               v.
    Commissioner, 
    535 F.2d 309
    , 310 (5th Cir. 1976).