Ezmerelda Rivera v. Manuel Fierros, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] him. Much like the officer in Brown, Fierros’s prior arrests for indecency with
    a child by sexual contact “may well have made him an extremely poor
    candidate” for a position as jailer. 
    See 520 U.S. at 414
    . But Fierros’s juvenile
    record provided no detail regarding the alleged offenses, and there was no
    evidence that Fierros was ever charged or convicted. At the time of Fierros’s
    arrests, the Texas crime of indecency with a child broadly prohibited all “sexual
    contact” with “a child younger than 17 years.” Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(a)
    (2001). 1 Fierros was fifteen years old at that point, and it is entirely possible
    1 It was an “affirmative defense to prosecution” that the defendant (1) “was not more
    than three years older than the victim and of the opposite sex;” (2) “did not use duress, force,
    or a threat against the victim at the time of the offense;” and (3) “was not required . . . to
    register for life as a sex offender” and did not have “a reportable conviction or adjudication”
    for a Texas sexual offense. Tex. Penal Code § 21.11(b).
    8
    Case: 16-10675     Document: 00514061229      Page: 9   Date Filed: 07/06/2017