HDRE Business Partners Ltd. Group, L.L.C. v. Rare Hospitality International, Inc. , 577 F. App'x 264 ( 2014 )
[…] review and whether HDRE properly preserved this challenge. We need not
    resolve these disputes as HDRE’s challenge fails even under de novo review.
    The Louisiana Civil Code defines novation as “the extinguishment of an
    existing obligation by the substitution of a new one.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art.
    1879. Both the lease and the assignment constitute obligations, specifically
    conventional obligations or contracts. See Langhoff Props., LLC v. BP Prods.
    N. Am., Inc., 
    519 F.3d 256
    , 260 (5th Cir. 2008); see also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art.
    1756 (defining an “obligation” as “a legal relationship whereby a person, called
    the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the
    obligee”).   By virtue of these obligations, HDRE and RARE possessed
    particular rights and owed particular duties with respect to each other. See
    Langhoff 
    Props., 519 F.3d at 260
    .
    4
    Case: 13-30390    Document: 00512724039     Page: 5    Date Filed: 08/06/2014
    No. 13-30390