Guadalupe Hernandez v. State of Texas Board of Par ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover,
    neither TBPP nor Owens is causally connected to any deprivation arising from
    the allegedly unlawful incarceration because Hernandez was discharged after
    serving the entirety of his six-year sentence, not released on parole. Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.13(a); Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.0441(a) (vesting
    TBPP with, among other powers, the authority to determine “which inmates
    are to be released on parole or mandatory supervision” and “the continuation,
    modification, and revocation of parole or mandatory supervision”); 1 Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 508.142(c) (“The period of parole is computed by subtracting from
    the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the
    1Hernandez was ineligible for mandatory supervision. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 508.149(a)(5) (prohibiting the release of an inmate to mandatory supervision if convicted of
    indecency with a child).
    3
    Case: 15-40712   Document: 00513359133     Page: 4   Date Filed: 01/27/2016