David Peterson v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. , 807 F.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as
    part of the costs.
    
    Id. Second, corresponding
    to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B) is a provision
    affording attorney’s fees (and other relief) where (1) the employee has proven
    that his employer took an adverse action against him with a discriminatory
    motive, but (2) the employer has proven that it would have taken the same
    6
    Case: 14-10249        Document: 00513275406          Page: 7     Date Filed: 11/17/2015
    No. 14-10249
    action irrespective of the discriminatory motive. TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.125(b).
    It provides in pertinent part:
    In a complaint in which a complainant proves a
    violation under Subsection (a) [3] and a respondent
    demonstrates that the respondent would have taken
    the same action in the absence of the impermissible
    motivating factor, the court may grant . . . attorney’s
    fees and costs demonstrated to be directly attributable
    only to the pursuit of a complaint under Subsection (a).
    
    Id. This latter
    provision, section 21.125(b), just like its federal
    counterpart, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B), says nothing about a prevailing-
    party prerequisite to the award of attorney’s fees.
    Not only is the text of the state statutory provisions materially identical