David Peterson v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. , 807 F.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] , 474 (Tex. 2001); see
    also 
    id. at 482
    (Hecht, J., joined by Owen, J., dissenting) (“No one questions
    that [the state statute] was copied from [the federal one] . . . or that the state
    law is to be construed consistent with federal law.”); NME Hospitals, Inc. v.
    Rennels, 
    994 S.W.2d 142
    , 144 (Tex. 1999) (“The Texas Commission on Human
    Rights Act is modeled after federal civil rights law.”).
    First, corresponding to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) is a general provision
    affording attorney’s fees to the “prevailing party.”          TEX. LABOR CODE
    § 21.259(a). It provides in pertinent part:
    In a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow
    the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as
    part of the costs.
    
    Id. Second, corresponding
    to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(2)(B) is a provision
    affording attorney’s fees (and other relief) where (1) the employee has proven
    that his employer took an adverse action against him with a discriminatory