Jack Carr v. Michael McConnell ( 2015 )
[…] In
    re Corrugated Container Antitrust Litig. v. Mead Corp., 
    614 F.2d 958
    , 961-62
    (5th Cir. 1980) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To obtain the
    writ, the petitioner must show “that no other adequate means exist to obtain
    the requested relief and that his right to the issuance of the writ is clear and
    indisputable.” In re: Willy, 
    831 F.2d 545
    , 549 (5th Cir. 1987). The issuance of
    the writ is in the court’s discretion. See United States v. Denson, 
    603 F.2d 1143
    ,
    1146 (5th Cir. 1979).
    Section 1868 provides for the maintenance and inspection of jury
    selection records. See § 1868. That statute requires that any records and
    papers “compiled and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the
    master wheel was emptied shall be preserved in the custody of the clerk for
    four years . . . and shall be available for public inspection for the purpose of
    determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” § 1868. Members of the
    public do not need a court order to inspect jury records, provided they do so “for
    the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” United
    States v. Montelongo, 582 F. App’x 404, 405-06 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal
    quotation marks and citation omitted).       However, while § 1868 allows for
    inspection of jury selection records by the general public, it does not establish
    2