NetChoice v. Paxton ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    The full text of HB 20 can be viewed here: https://perma.cc/9KF3-LEQX. The
    portions of HB 20 relevant to this lawsuit are codified at Texas Business and
    Commerce Code §§ 120.001–151 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code §§ 143A.001–08.
    2
    HB 20 defines “social media platform” to include “an Internet website or
    application that is open to the public, allows a user to create an account, and enables users
    to communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information,
    comments, messages, or images.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 120.001(1). The
    definition expressly excludes internet service providers, email providers, and any “online
    service, application, or website” that “consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment,
    or other information or content that is not user generated but is preselected by the
    provider,” and “for which any chat, comments, or interactive functionality is incidental to,
    directly related to, or dependent on the provision of [that] content.” Id. § 120.001(1)(A)–
    (C).
    3
    Case: 21-51178      Document: 00516474571           Page: 4   Date Filed: 09/16/2022