Jeff Heck v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated , 640 F. App'x 274 ( 2016 )
[…] in § 51.0075(f) of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 51.0075(f)
    (West 2009). Specifically, they dispute whether the term means “immediately”
    or “within a reasonable time,” as it relates to paying the purchase price at a
    non-judicial foreclosure sale. Because the issues are intertwined, the Court
    will address them together.
    Before 2007, Texas common law required trustees to give buyers a
    reasonable amount of time within hours of the sale to obtain and return with
    the purchase price—the Sharp rule. 1
    In 2007, the Texas Legislature enacted § 51.0075(f), which reads:
    The purchase price in a sale held by a trustee or substitute trustee
    under this section is payable immediately on acceptance of the bid
    by the trustee or substitute trustee. The trustee or substitute
    trustee shall disburse the proceeds of the sale as provided by law.
    Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (H.B. 2738), Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
    § 51.0075(f), as enacted in 2007, had an unintended and unforeseen
    consequence. Tex. House Research Organization, H.B. 655 Bill Analysis,
    (Apr. 24, 2009), http://www.hro.house.state.tx.us/pdf/ba81r/hb0655.pdf#nav
    panes=0. Trustees, in accordance with § 51.0075(f), were refusing to finalize
    a foreclosure sale if the buyer could not immediately proffer a cashier’s check
    for the exact sale price. 
    Id. This proved
    to be an unreasonable requirement
    because § 51.0075(f) did not alternatively allow the parties to reach an
    agreement as to the time of the payment. 
    Id. Some opponents
    of § 51.0075(f)
    proposed amending the statute to essentially restore the Sharp rule. 
    Id. But ultimately,
    the Legislature amended § 51.0075(f) to read:
    For instance, before 4:00 p.m., if the sale ended at 4:00 o’clock. See First Fed. Sav.
    1
    & Loan Ass’n of Dall. v. Sharp, 
    359 S.W.2d 902
    , 903 (Tex. 1962).
    3
    Case: 15-40964     Document: 00513361921      Page: 4   Date Filed: 01/29/2016
    No. 15-40964
    The purchase price in a sale held by a trustee or substitute trustee
    under this section is due and payable without delay on acceptance
    of the bid or within such reasonable time as may be agreed upon
    by the purchaser and the trustee or substitute trustee if the
    purchaser makes such request for additional time to deliver the
    purchase price. The trustee or substitute trustee shall disburse
    the proceeds of the sale as provided by law.
    Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 323, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.
    This case is governed by the current version of the Texas Property Code.
    In dismissing the case, the district court held that the meaning of “without
    delay” was not governed by the Sharp rule, as Heck had argued. The district