Nadeem Ali v. Loretta Lynch , 814 F.3d 306 ( 2016 )
[…] Under § 1158(c)(2), the Attorney General can terminate an alien’s
    asylum status for five listed reasons.     These termination grounds do not
    include an asylee’s adjustment to LPR status under § 1159(b). This absence
    leads Ali to conclude that adjusting to LPR status does not terminate asylum
    status. However, when determining whether the language of a statute is clear
    and unambiguous we must also consider “the broader context of the statute as
    a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341 (1997).      Considering
    that broader context, § 1159(b) also informs whether Congress left open
    whether adjustment to LPR status terminates asylum status.
    Section 1159(b) allows the Attorney General or the Secretary of
    Homeland Security to “adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who” meets all of
    five listed requirements. Section 1159(b) further states, “Upon approval of an
    application under this subsection, the Secretary of Homeland Security or the
    Attorney General shall establish a record of the alien’s admission for lawful
    permanent residence as of the date one year before the date of the approval of
    the application.”
    Section 1158(c)(2) could reasonably be read as an exhaustive list of
    termination grounds, such that termination of asylum status can only be
    achieved through one of the listed reasons.            However, a reasonable
    7