David Peterson v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. , 806 F.3d 335 ( 2015 )
[…] impermissible motivating factor[.]”          Tex. Lab. Code § 21.125(b).          Peterson
    argues that this is all the “prevailing” he needs to do in order to receive fees
    under the provision.
    Peterson, however, fails to read this section in the context of the
    statutory chapter where it reposes.            Chapter 21 is entitled “Employment
    Discrimination.”        Subchapter “F” of Chapter 21 addresses “Judicial
    Enforcement” and contains a section on attorneys’ fees that requires
    “prevailing party” status. Tex. Lab. Code § 21.259(a)(“In a proceeding under
    this chapter [referencing Chapter 21], a court may allow the prevailing party
    . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”)(emphasis added). In turn,
    the Texas Supreme Court has interpreted this provision to require that a party
    recover some actual relief, whether damages or other relief, and not merely
    “prevail” on one jury question.              Sw. Bell Mobile Sys., Inc. v. Franco,