Jessica Garcia v. Michael Freeman ( 2013 )
[…] Procedure 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    Zephyr Aviation, LLC v. Dailey, 
    247 F.3d 565
    , 570 (5th Cir. 2001). Garcia bears
    the burden of proof to show jurisdiction exists. Ramming v. United States, 
    281 F.3d 158
    , 161 (5th Cir. 2001).
    An individual who claims a denial of a right or privilege as a national by
    any department or independent agency may seek a declaration of citizenship
    under § 1503(a). 8 U.S.C. 1503(a); see Nelson v. Clinton, 
    2010 WL 5342822
    , *3
    (S.D. Tex. 2010) (explaining § 1503(a) authorized an action by a person within
    the United States “who claims a denial of a right or privilege as a national, such
    as the issuance of a passport”). An action under § 1503(a) “may be instituted
    only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or
    privilege”. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(2) (emphasis added); see Parham v. Clinton, 374
    F. App’x 503, 504 (5th Cir. 2010) (noting there was no denial of a right or
    privilege pursuant to § 1503 when a final administrative decision had not been
    issued).