Maria Hernandez v. United States , 888 F.3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] See United States v. Graham, 
    608 F.3d 164
    , 172 (4th Cir. 2010); United States
    v. Racing Servs., Inc., 
    580 F.3d 710
    , 711–12 (8th Cir. 2009); Betts v. United
    States, 
    10 F.3d 1278
    , 1283 (7th Cir. 1993); Rigsbee v. United States, 
    204 F.2d 70
    , 72–73 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1953). We need not decide the standard of review
    that applies to this case because, even if we apply the least deferential
    standard—de novo review—we still find no error.
    III.   Discussion
    Hernandez contends that she has satisfied § 2513(a)(1)’s requirement
    that her “conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is
    not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, or on new trial or
    rehearing [she] was found not guilty of such offense.” Hernandez believes she
    satisfied the statute’s requirements through the hearing on her petition for
    writ of habeas corpus. We disagree.
    4
    Case: 17-50313     Document: 00514443915      Page: 5    Date Filed: 04/24/2018
    No. 17-50313