Maria Hernandez v. United States , 888 F.3d 219 ( 2018 )
[…] Claims.     
    Id.
       To succeed on such a claim, a plaintiff must meet certain
    requirements. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    . The first requirement, which is the central
    focus of this appeal, is that
    [her] conviction has been reversed or set aside on the
    ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which
    [she] was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing [she]
    was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from
    the record or certificate of the court setting aside or
    reversing such conviction.
    
    Id.
     § 2513(a)(1). The second requirement is that the plaintiff must prove she
    “did not commit any of the acts charged or [her] acts, deeds or omissions in
    connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States,”
    and that she “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own
    3
    Case: 17-50313     Document: 00514443915      Page: 4   Date Filed: 04/24/2018
    No. 17-50313
    prosecution.” Id. § 2513(a)(2). The statute peculiarly provides that “[p]roof of
    the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts
    are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id.
    § 2513(b).
    Hernandez requested “an appropriate certificate” under § 2513 from the
    district court that granted her habeas petition. The same judge who had
    granted Hernandez’s habeas petition concluded that Hernandez’s conviction