United States v. Aaron Wikkerink , 841 F.3d 327 ( 2016 )
[…] Wikkerink also contends that the district court erred in concluding his
    aggravated incest conviction was a prior “sex offense conviction” under
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5(a). Section 4B1.5(a) provides for a sentencing enhancement
    “[i]n any case in which the defendant’s instant offense of conviction is a covered
    sex crime, § 4B1.1 (Career Offender) does not apply, and the defendant
    committed the instant offense of conviction subsequent to sustaining at least
    one sex offense conviction.” A prior “sex offense conviction” is defined by
    reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1), see U.S.S.G. § 4B1.5 cmt. 3(A)(ii), which
    defines the term as a conviction:
    (A) under this chapter [117], chapter 109A, chapter 110, or section
    1591; or
    (B) under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would
    have been an offense under a chapter referred to in paragraph (1)
    if the conduct had occurred within the special maritime and
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 2426.
    Applying the modified categorical approach, it is apparent that each
    version of aggravated incest to which Wikkerink pleaded guilty (sexual
    battery, indecent behavior with juveniles, and molestation of a juvenile)