Robert DeFranceschi v. Seterus, Incorporated, et a ( 2018 )
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a)–(b). Defendants removed to federal court and
    moved for summary judgment, contending that foreclosure was not barred by
    limitations because their predecessors had abandoned the acceleration. The
    district court entered summary judgment, from which DeFranceschi appeals.
    III.
    “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of
    trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years
    after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 16.035(b). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable
    in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations
    period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation,
    or installment.” 
    Id. § 16.035(e).
    If the note or deed of trust “contains an
    optional acceleration clause,” the limitations period begins to run “when the
    holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.” Holy Cross Church of God
    in Christ v. Wolf, 
    44 S.W.3d 562