SEC v. Seghers ( 2009 )
[…] See 
    id. Negligence is
    sufficient to show a violation of § 206(2). 
    Id. The case
    was submitted to the jury in the form of six questions, each
    asking whether the Commission had met its burden of proof by a preponderance
    of the evidence that Seghers had violated a specific statutory provision. As we
    have indicated, Seghers does not direct his appeal at any particular allegation
    or statute, but argues more generally that he did not commit any species of
    fraud, either because he did not make certain statements or because the
    12
    Section 206, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the
    mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce,
    directly or indirectly--
    (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client
    or prospective client;
    (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
    which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective
    client.
    13
    Although we have held that an investment adviser’s fiduciary status may be
    considered in assessing liability under Rule 10b-5, see Laird v. Integrated Resources, Inc., 
    897 F.2d 826
    , 837 (5th Cir. 1990), the Commission does not rely upon any heightened duty, but