United States v. Marciano Vasquez ( 2018 )
[…] regulations in 21 U.S.C. §§ 852, 952, 953, 957). Second, it prohibits
    “manfactur[ing], possess[ing] with intent to distribute, or distribut[ing] a
    controlled substance” in violation of § 959. 
    Id. § 960(a)(3).
    The indictment
    alleged that Vasquez violated § 959(a). That section prohibits manufacturing
    or distributing a schedule I or II substance “intending, knowing, or having
    reasonable cause to believe that such substance . . . will be unlawfully imported
    into the United States.” 
    Id. § 959(a).
    Critically, § 959 provides that it “is
    intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the
    territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 
    Id. § 959(d)
    (emphasis added).
    Section 848(e)(1)(A)’s predicate offenses “plainly apply to at least some
    foreign conduct.” See RJR 
    Nabisco, 136 S. Ct. at 2101
    . This court has held that
    § 841(a)(1) applies extraterritorially “so long as it is clear that the intended