United States v. Marciano Vasquez ( 2018 )
[…] in the trial court.” 
    Id. (quoting Henderson
    v. Kibbe, 
    431 U.S. 145
    , 154 (1977)).
    For the instruction to be plain error, it must “have meant the difference
    between acquittal and conviction.” 
    Id. (quoting United
    States v. McClatchy, 
    249 F.3d 348
    , 357 (5th Cir. 2001)). In making that determination, we consider “the
    entire charge and evidence presented against” Vasquez. 
    McClatchy, 249 F.3d at 357
    (quoting United States v. Sellers, 
    926 F.2d 410
    , 417 (5th Cir. 1991)).
    B.
    Section 848(e)(1)(A) applies only if the defendant is “engaging in an
    offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or section 960(b) of
    this title.” 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A). The district court instructed the jury that
    it was required to find the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
    First:       That an individual was intentionally killed;
    Second:      That the defendant killed the individual or that the