United States v. Marciano Vasquez ( 2018 )
[…] section 960(b)(1) of this title who intentionally kills or counsels,
    commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing
    of an individual and such killing results, shall be sentenced to
    any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20
    years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be
    sentenced to death; . . . .
    The structure of the statute resembles RICO. It sets forth penalties for
    intentionally killing or counseling, commanding, inducing, procuring, or
    causing a killing. 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A). But, as relevant here, it only
    penalizes those actions if committed by “any person engaging in an offense
    punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) of this title or section 960(b)(1) of this
    title.” 
    Id. In other
    words, liability under § 848(e)(1)(A) requires that the
    offender first “engag[e] in” one of the predicate offenses. See id.; United States
    v. Guerrero, 
    813 F.3d 462
    , 466 (2d Cir.) (“The statute requires the Government