United States v. Jose Gerezano-Rosales ( 2012 )
[…] governing contempt-of-court proceedings by treating the in-court misconduct as
    a § 3553 sentencing factor warranting an upward sentence variance without
    undermining the fairness and due process protections that surround and
    restrain the judicial power to punish for contempt of court.
    For these reasons, I concur in the majority opinion’s judgment to vacate
    the sentence and remand for resentencing, but in doing so I would also instruct
    the district court to reinstate its initial within-Guidelines sentence of 71 months’
    imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f)(1) (“If the court of appeals determines
    that the sentence was imposed in violation of law . . . the court shall remand the
    case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court
    considers appropriate.”). By remanding with such an instruction, we could have
    avoided any appearance of partiality without resorting to the more strenuous
    safeguard of reassignment.
    18