United States v. Diego Guzman-Rendon , 864 F.3d 409 ( 2017 )
[…] tence for illegal reentry in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326. We affirm, concluding
    that if there was error, it was harmless.
    Case: 16-50784        Document: 00514085659   Page: 2   Date Filed: 07/24/2017
    No. 16-50784
    I.
    The offense of conviction assigned a base offense level of 8. Guzman-
    Rendon had several Florida convictions that could qualify as drug-trafficking
    offenses under U.S.S.G. § L1.2(b)(1)(A)(i), subjecting him to a sixteen-level en-
    hancement. The first was a conviction for distribution under Florida Statutes
    § 893.13(1)(a), which provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or
    deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled sub-
    stance.” In connection with the same offense, Guzman-Rendon was also con-
    victed of violating Florida Statutes § 934.215, which criminalizes the “use[] [of]
    a two-way communications device . . . to facilitate or further the commission of
    any felony offense.”