Ray v. CIR ( 2021 )
[…] accounts, and (4) the late financial statements, are not deductible as expenses
    for the production of income under § 212(1). On appeal, Ray argues that the
    Tax Court erred in finding against deductibility because each of the relevant
    debt instruments was an interest-bearing, income-producing asset to Ray.
    The Commissioner counters that none of the claims underlying the first
    cause of action in Ray I was a claim for the production or collection of income
    because “all of the debts were personal debts unrelated to the production of
    income.”
    Section 212(1) of the Internal Revenue Code allows taxpayers to
    deduct “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . for the
    production or collection of income.” I.R.C. § 212(1). Once again, the
    16
    Case: 20-60004       Document: 00516013669        Page: 17   Date Filed: 09/14/2021
    No. 20-60004
    Commissioner’s deficiency determination is “presumptively correct,” and
    the taxpayer bears the burden of demonstrating their entitlement to a