United States v. Love ( 2005 )
[…] release, to the extent that such condition-
    (1) is reasonably related to the factors set forth in
    section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D);
    (2) involves no greater deprivation of liberty than is
    reasonably necessary for the purposes set forth in
    section 3553(a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), and (a)(2)(D); and
    (3) is consistent with any pertinent policy statements
    issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to
    
    28 U.S. C
    . 994(a);
    any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of
    probation in section 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12)
    through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be
    appropriate.10
    One   of     the    discretionary     conditions    of   probation,     section
    3563(b)(2), authorizes an order of “restitution to a victim of the
    offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of
    [the VWPA] or [the MVPA]).”            Love argues that the inapplicable
    “limitation” to which § 3563(b)(2) refers is the limitation in the
    VWPA and the MVPA that those sections apply only to certain crimes,
    not the Hughey limitation that restitution must be to victims for