Joseph Montano v. State of Texas ( 2017 )
[…] Articles 45.023 2 and 27.05 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    allow a defendant to enter a special plea of Double Jeopardy at trial. The
    district court further reasoned that “[i]f Montano is retried and convicted, he
    will have the opportunity to appeal that conviction in state court and, if
    unsuccessful, to seek state habeas relief.”
    We disagree. In Fain v. Duff, 
    488 F.2d 218
    (5th Cir. 1973), reh’g en banc
    denied, (5th Cir. Mar. 1, 1974), we confronted this precise issue. There, Florida
    2Article 45.023 provides: “(a) After the jury is impaneled, or after the defendant has
    waived trial by jury, the defendant may: . . . (3) enter the special plea of double jeopardy as
    described in Article 27.05.”
    3   Article 27.05 provides:
    A defendant’s only special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the
    same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode that was
    or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the former