Joseph Montano v. State of Texas ( 2017 )
[…] That, however, is precisely the
    argument we rejected in Fain. See 
    id. There, as
    here, the fact that Montano
    might prevail at trial—or in a post-trial proceeding—cannot provide relief, and
    is not a “remedy” in any meaningful sense, since the Double Jeopardy Clause
    protects against “having to undergo the rigors and dangers of a second-illegal-
    trial” in the first place. 
    Id. Second, the
    district court concluded that Montano could have availed
    himself of the special plea of Double Jeopardy provided by Texas law. See Tex.
    Crim. Proc. Code arts. 45.023, 27.05. Article 45.023 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that “[a]fter the jury is impaneled
    . . . the defendant may . . . enter the special plea of double jeopardy as described
    in Article 27.05.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 45.023 (emphasis added). Texas
    law elsewhere provides that “[a]ll issues of fact presented by a special plea
    shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the trial on the merits.” Tex. Crim. Proc.
    Code art. 27.07 (emphasis added).