United States v. Luis Gomez ( 2017 )
[…] 12See Mathis v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2248 (2016).
    13 United States v. Arizaga-Acosta, 
    436 F.3d 506
    , 508 (5th Cir. 2006); see also United
    States v. Reyes-Mendoza, 
    665 F.3d 165
    , 168 (5th Cir. 2011) (holding that a statute that
    criminalizes “production of a precursor with knowledge that it will be used to produce a
    controlled substance” was broader than the “manufacture” of a controlled substance within
    the definition of “drug trafficking offense”).
    14 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-18-405(1)(a) (making it unlawful for a person to
    knowingly “possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to
    manufacture a controlled substance”).
    5
    Case: 16-41152       Document: 00514142373         Page: 6     Date Filed: 09/05/2017
    No. 16-41152
    more other persons to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with
    intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance,”