Christopher Ware v. Louisiana Department of Corr ( 2017 )
[…] is the least restrictive means to advancing that interest.” 
    Id. III. DISCUSSION
          Ware argues that DOC’s grooming policies as applied to him violate
    RLUIPA. As an initial matter, we lay out the statutory backdrop against which
    we must evaluate Ware’s claim.
    A. The Statutory Scheme
    RLUIPA prohibits imposing a substantial burden on an inmate’s
    religious exercise unless that burden furthers a compelling interest and is the
    least restrictive means of furthering that interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).
    RLUIPA provides a private cause of action for an inmate to enforce this right.
    
    Id. § 2000cc-2(a).
    It states, in relevant part:
    No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious
    exercise of a person residing in or confined to an
    institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general
    applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition
    of the burden on that person—
    (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
    (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
    governmental interest.
    
    Id. at §
    2000cc-1(a).    “Congress enacted RLUIPA to address ‘frivolous or