Cmty Fin Assoc America v. CFPB ( 2022 )
[…] authorization, it is “unfair and abusive” for lenders to attempt to withdraw
    payments for covered loans from consumers’ accounts after two consecutive
    withdrawal attempts have failed due to a lack of sufficient funds. 
    Id.
     § 1041.7;
    82 Fed. Reg. at 54472. The Payment Provisions accordingly prohibit lenders
    from initiating additional payment transfers from consumers’ accounts after
    two consecutive attempts have failed for insufficient funds unless “the
    additional payment transfers are authorized by the consumer.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 1041.8
    (b)(1), (c)(1).
    The Payment Provisions cast a wide net. So long as the purpose of the
    attempted transfer is to collect payment due on a covered loan, the two-
    attempt limit applies to “any lender-initiated debt or withdrawal of funds
    from a consumer’s account.” 
    Id.
     § 1041.8(a)(1). This includes checks, debit
    and prepaid card transfers, preauthorized electronic fund transfers, and
    remotely created payment orders. See id.; 82 Fed. Reg. at 54910.
    In April 2018, the Plaintiffs sued the Bureau on behalf of payday