Cmty Fin Assoc America v. CFPB ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree. In
    the Act, Congress articulated its general policy preferences, established the
    Bureau as the agency to apply them, and set boundaries—albeit broad ones—
    on the Bureau’s rulemaking authority. Am. Power & Light Co., 
    329 U.S. at 105
    . Given that the Supreme Court “has over and over upheld even very
    broad delegations,” Gundy, 
    139 S. Ct. at 2129
    , the Act’s delegation of
    rulemaking authority to the Bureau passes muster.
    Congress’s general policy is distilled in the Bureau’s purpose and
    objectives.   
    12 U.S.C. § 5511
    (a)–(b).     The Bureau’s “purpose” is “to
    implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law
    consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to
    markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for
    consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and
    competitive.”    
    Id.
     § 5511(a).     That purpose is accompanied by five
    “objectives” toward which “[t]he Bureau is authorized to exercise its
    authorit[y.]” Id. § 5511(b). One of those is to “ensur[e] that . . . consumers
    are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices.” Id.
    § 5511(b)(2). In line with that objective, Congress empowered the Bureau to
    “prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider
    identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in