Samuel Troice v. Proskauer Rose, L.L.P., et ( 2012 )
[…] SLUSA-covered securities commonly comprise IRA investment portfolios.” From
    this, the court stated “that at least one of the [Roland] Plaintiffs acquired SIB
    CDs with the proceeds of selling SLUSA-covered securities in their IRA
    portfolios,” and therefore, this “modest finding” independently supported the
    district court’s ruling that the Roland Plaintiffs’ claims were precluded by
    SLUSA. Accordingly, the district court denied the Roland Plaintiffs’ motion for
    remand and dismissed the action pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A).
    In a separate order, the district court considered the Willis Defendants’
    and the Proskauer Defendants’ motions to dismiss. Stating “[b]ecause [the
    Troice] Plaintiffs bring class claims ‘based upon the statutory or common law of’
    Texas and ‘alleging . . . a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
    connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security,’” the discussion in the
    district court’s order in Roland v. Green compels the finding that SLUSA
    precludes the Troice Plaintiffs’ action, and therefore it must be dismissed.
    The Roland and Troice Plaintiffs timely appealed their dismissals, which