Forby v. One Tech ( 2021 )
[…] arbitrate” that new claim, which was raised after the previous waiver
    occurred.
    Adopting the magistrate’s report, the district court denied One
    Tech’s motion. It reasoned that our circuit had not adopted Krinsk and that,
    even if it had, Forby’s second amended complaint “d[id] not alter the scope
    or theory of the underlying litigation in an unforeseeable way.” To the
    contrary, the added CROA claim turned on “the same core of operative
    facts” underlying the ICFA claim. Moreover, “the potential class” was not
    4
    Section 1679c(a) requires informing consumers, inter alia, of their rights to
    “dispute inaccurate information,” to “sue a credit repair organization that violates
    CROA,” and to “cancel a contract with a credit repair organization for any reason within
    3 business days from the date you signed it.” Section 1679e(b) requires each contract with
    a credit repair organization be accompanied by a “Notice of Cancellation” form specifically
    notifying the consumer in bold face type of their cancellation rights.
    5