Forby v. One Tech ( 2021 )
[…] “regulates the practices of credit repair organizations” in various ways.
    CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 
    565 U.S. 95
    , 98 (2012); see also 15 U.S.C. §
    1679a(3) (defining “credit repair organization”). Forby alleged One Tech
    violated CROA by deceptively offering consumers “free” access to their
    credit scores without disclosing they would be enrolled in a monitoring
    program for $29.95 per month. 2 Forby also alleged One Tech violated CROA
    by: (1) charging consumers for services before fully performing them,
    § 1679b(b); 3 (2) failing to give consumers notice of their rights, as required
    2
    See, e.g., id. § 1679b(a)(3) (providing “[n]o person may . . . engage, directly or
    indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the
    commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection
    with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization”).
    3
    Section 1679b(b) provides that “[n]o credit repair organization may charge or
    receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which
    the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service
    is fully performed.”
    4
    Case: 20-10088        Document: 00516013715              Page: 5      Date Filed: 09/14/2021
    No. 20-10088
    by §§ 1679c(a) and 1679e(b); 4 and (3) trying to get consumers to waive their
    CROA rights, in violation of § 1679f(b). 5