Forby v. One Tech ( 2021 )
[…] or theory of the underlying litigation in an unforeseeable way.” To the
    contrary, the added CROA claim turned on “the same core of operative
    facts” underlying the ICFA claim. Moreover, “the potential class” was not
    4
    Section 1679c(a) requires informing consumers, inter alia, of their rights to
    “dispute inaccurate information,” to “sue a credit repair organization that violates
    CROA,” and to “cancel a contract with a credit repair organization for any reason within
    3 business days from the date you signed it.” Section 1679e(b) requires each contract with
    a credit repair organization be accompanied by a “Notice of Cancellation” form specifically
    notifying the consumer in bold face type of their cancellation rights.
    5
    Section 1679f(b) prohibits “[a]ny attempt by any person to obtain a waiver from
    any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this
    subchapter.”
    5
    Case: 20-10088         Document: 00516013715                Page: 6       Date Filed: 09/14/2021
    No. 20-10088
    “significantly expanded by [Forby’s] CROA claim.” 6 One Tech filed an
    interlocutory appeal of the order denying arbitration, over which we have
    jurisdiction.