Edward Mandel v. Mastrogiovanni Schorch Mersky, et ( 2018 )
[…] App.—Austin 1996,
    writ denied) (explaining that a receiver steps into the shoes of the prior
    shareholder except as limited by statute or the “the terms of the trial-court
    order”). At the time the receivership orders were agreed to there was no
    bankruptcy case. In context, “this litigation” referred to the ownership dispute
    in state court over White Nile. Mandel removed the state court dispute to be
    tried as an adversarial proceeding in the bankruptcy case. Orenstein was
    8Upon removal, the state court receivership orders maintained effect in federal court.
    28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to
    its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district
    court.”); Nissho-Iwai American Corp. v. Kline, 
    845 F.2d 1300
    , 1304 (5th Cir. 1988)
    (“[W]henever a case is removed, interlocutory state court orders are transformed by operation
    of 28 U.S.C. § 1450 into orders of the federal district court to which the action is removed.”).