Burlington Insurance Company v. Ranger Specialized ( 2017 )
[…] insured had already incurred all its defense costs prior to judgment. In these circumstances—
    that is, where the insured will not incur new defense costs post-judgment—there is no obvious
    basis for distinguishing between defense costs and claims for indemnity, insofar as the end
    date for accrual of the PPCA’s statutory penalty is concerned.
    28
    Case: 16-20195     Document: 00514270240      Page: 29   Date Filed: 12/12/2017
    No. 16-20195
    those damages through the date of the new judgment. See TEX. INS. CODE
    § 542.061 (providing that the PPCA’s remedies “are in addition to any other
    remedy or procedure by law or at common law”); Menchaca, 
    2017 WL 1311752
    ,
    at *8 (“Because the Insurance Code provides that the statutory remedies are
    cumulative of other remedies, we concluded [in Vail] that the insureds could
    elect to recover the benefits under the statute even though they also could have