Wilkerson v. University of North Texas Ex Rel. Board of Regents , 878 F.3d 147 ( 2017 )
[…] common law doctrine affords government employees “immunity from suit from the perfor-
    mance of their (1) discretionary duties in (2) good faith as long as they are (3) acting within
    the scope of their authority.” 
    Id. The “scope
    of . . . authority” under official immunity is nearly
    identical with “scope of employment” under the Texas Tort Claims Act. Compare 
    id. at 658
    (“An official acts within the scope of her authority [for official immunity purposes] if she is
    discharging the duties generally assigned to her.”), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    101.001(5) (defining “[s]cope of employment” as “the performance for a governmental unit of
    the duties of an employee’s office or employment,” which “includes being in or about the per-
    formance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority”). See also
    
    Laverie, 517 S.W.3d at 752
    –53 (relying on City of Lancaster to define § 101.106(f)’s “scope of
    employment” element).
    17
    Case: 16-41716       Document: 00514279586          Page: 18     Date Filed: 12/20/2017
    No. 16-41716