Pederson v. Louisiana State University , 213 F.3d 858 ( 2000 )
[…] Roberts v. Colorado St. Univ., 
    814 F. Supp. 1507
    , 1511 (D. Colo.)
    (emphasis added), aff’d in part & rev’d in part sub nom. Roberts v.
    Colorado St. Bd. of Agric., 
    998 F.2d 824
    (10th Cir. 1993).            Credible
    evidence supports the conclusion that LSU failed all three prongs.
    Nevertheless,       addressing      merely     the    accommodation     prong,
    regulations adopted by the Department of Education in 1997 also
    support    the    district     court’s   conclusions.      See   34   C.F.R.   §
    106.37(c)(1)      (providing     that    recipients    that   award   athletic
    scholarships must do so with a view toward reasonable opportunities
    for such awards to members of both sexes); 
    id. § 106.41(c)(1)
    (declaring       that   “[a]    recipient     which   operates   or   sponsors
    interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics
    shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both
    sexes”); 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c)(1) (requiring the consideration of
    “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition
    effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of
    both sexes”).       Applying this framework, as the Supreme Court has