Pederson v. Louisiana State University , 213 F.3d 858 ( 2000 )
[…] Because we determine that Congress validly abrogated state
    sovereign immunity in this context, we need not, and will not,
    address the two alternative arguments.
    16
    The district court reasoned that Congress can validly
    abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity pursuant to its Article I
    spending power. 
    See 912 F. Supp. at 901
    . This reasoning cannot
    stand in light of Seminole Tribe. Nevertheless, the district
    court’s ultimate conclusion is correct, as we will discuss infra.
    31
    Act Amendments of 1986, § 1003, Pub. L. No. 99-506, 100 Stat. 1845
    (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7).17         Section 2000d-7 provides:
    A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment
    of the Constitution of the United States from suit in
    Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the
    Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Title IX of the Education
    Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
    42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., Title VII of the Civil Rights
    Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., or the provisions
    of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination
    by recipients of Federal financial assistance.
    42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (some internal citations omitted).
    Thus, the only issue is whether Congress acted pursuant to a
    valid exercise of power when abrogating the States’ immunity.            See
    Seminole 
    Tribe, 517 U.S. at 59
    (“Was the Act in question passed