Roberts v. Colorado St. Univ.,
814 F. Supp. 1507, 1511 (D. Colo.) (emphasis added), aff’d in part & rev’d in part sub nom. Roberts v. Colorado St. Bd. of Agric.,
998 F.2d 824(10th Cir. 1993). Credible evidence supports the conclusion that LSU failed all three prongs. Nevertheless, addressing merely the accommodation prong, regulations adopted by the Department of Education in 1997 also support the district court’s conclusions. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) (providing that recipients that award athletic scholarships must do so with a view toward reasonable opportunities for such awards to members of both sexes);
id. § 106.41(c)(1)(declaring that “[a] recipient which operates or sponsors interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes”); 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c)(1) (requiring the consideration of “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes”). Applying this framework, as the Supreme Court has indicated that we should, see Martin v.