Because we determine that Congress validly abrogated state sovereign immunity in this context, we need not, and will not, address the two alternative arguments. 16 The district court reasoned that Congress can validly abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity pursuant to its Article I spending power.
See 912 F. Supp. at 901. This reasoning cannot stand in light of Seminole Tribe. Nevertheless, the district court’s ultimate conclusion is correct, as we will discuss infra. 31 Act Amendments of 1986, § 1003, Pub. L. No. 99-506, 100 Stat. 1845 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7).17 Section 2000d-7 provides: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (some internal citations omitted). Thus, the only issue is whether Congress acted pursuant to a valid exercise of power when abrogating the States’ immunity. See Seminole