Farmer v. Louisiana Electronic & Financial Crimes Task Force , 553 F. App'x 386 ( 2014 )
[…] plaintiff’s compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), which mandates that such a
    suit not be instituted until a plaintiff files an administrative claim with the
    appropriate federal agency and the claim is finally denied by that agency. See
    Price v. United States, 
    69 F.3d 46
    , 54 (5th Cir. 1995). The United States, and
    not the agency itself, is the proper defendant in an FTCA action. Galvin v.
    OSHA, 
    860 F.2d 181
    , 183 (5th Cir. 1988).
    There is no dispute that the Task Force is a federal agency as defined by
    the FTCA.       See 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (defining “Federal agency” as including
    “executive departments, . . . independent establishments of the United States,
    and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the
    United States”). 4 Accordingly, the United States is the proper defendant, and
    the FTCA is the Plaintiffs’ exclusive remedy for their common law tort claims.
    As such, subject matter jurisdiction is conditioned on the filing and final denial
    of an administrative claim.