Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co. ( 1997 )
[…] American Airlines,
    Inc., 
    998 F.2d 539
    , 541 (7th Cir.) (after affirming the district
    court's conclusion that the Federal Aviation Act did not create an
    implied cause of action in favor of plaintiffs, the court of
    appeals     exercised   supplemental     jurisdiction   to   dispose    of
    plaintiffs'     remaining    state-law     claims   based    on    federal
    preemption), cert. denied, 
    510 U.S. 1012
    , 
    114 S. Ct. 603
    , 
    126 L. Ed. 2d 568
    (1993).
    II.
    The Internal Revenue Code governs tax refund suits.          Under
    Section 7422(a) of the Code, a taxpayer7 who seeks a refund of
    federal taxes must first make an administrative refund claim with
    the Secretary of the Treasury.         "No suit or proceeding shall be
    maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue
    tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or
    collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
    filed with the Secretary...."      26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).       Failing an
    7
    Airline ticket purchasers, not airlines, are the taxpayers of
    the airline ticket excise tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 4261(d).
    6
    administrative resolution, the taxpayer's remedy is to file suit