Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co. ( 1997 )
[…] additional private remedy."        
    Id. Section 6415(c)
    is part of a scheme set up by Congress by
    which taxpayers can obtain refunds from the IRS.                See AT & 
    T, 428 F. Supp. at 1305
    ("[T]he overall structure of the refund provisions
    of the Code negates plaintiffs' efforts to seek a tax refund from
    defendants.").    To recognize a private cause of action against a
    nongovernmental    tax    collector      under   Section   6415(c)    would   be
    inconsistent with that scheme.
    Appellants rely heavily on the word "shall" in 26 U.S.C. §
    6415(c), which provides that a private tax collector "shall, upon
    proper   application,     refund   such    overcollection       to   the   person
    entitled thereto."       They argue that "shall" is a mandatory rather
    14
    than a permissive term and that this fact alone indicates that
    Congress intended to make refunds by private tax collecting agents
    mandatory. But courts do not always construe "shall" as mandatory.