United States v. Juan Realzola-Ramirez ( 2014 )
[…] disregard the nearly one year imprisonment he served. In support of his
    position, Realzola–Ramirez relies on two cases: United States v. Landeros–
    Arreola, 
    260 F.3d 407
     (5th Cir. 2001), and United States v. Rodriguez–Parra,
    
    581 F.3d 227
     (5th Cir. 2009). However, both cases can be distinguished from
    the case before us.
    The issue in Landeros–Arreola was whether a prior conviction
    constituted an “aggravated felony,” i.e., whether the term of imprisonment at
    1 The Oklahoma law in effect at this time was Oklahoma Statute Annotated title 22,
    § 982a(A) (West 2007) states:
    Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within
    twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing
    sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by
    directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best
    interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to
    convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for
    any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date
    that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the
    consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences
    imposed pursuant to a plea agreement.
    4
    Case: 13-40126   Document: 00512542927   Page: 5   Date Filed: 02/25/2014
    No. 13-40126
    issue was for at least one year, under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(F), which would
    qualify for an enhancement pursuant to § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A), where the defendant