United States v. Eduardo Robles ( 2014 )
[…] (2)    If the victim sustained bodily injury, increase by 2
    levels.
    (c)   Cross Reference
    (1)    If the conduct constituted aggravated assault, apply §
    2A2.2 (Aggravated Assault).
    In turn, U.S.S.G. § 2A2.2 cmt. n.1, defines “aggravated assault” as “a felonious
    assault that involved . . . (C) an intent to commit another felony.”         The
    4
    Case: 12-51292       Document: 00512547609         Page: 5    Date Filed: 02/28/2014
    No. 12-51292
    government argues that Robles assaulted Lowry—a felony under 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    —with the intent to commit the felony of evading arrest with a vehicle. 3
    Texas Penal Code section 38.04—Evading Arrest or Detention—provides
    that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he
    knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to
    arrest or detain him.” Section 38.04(a). While evading arrest is generally a
    misdemeanor, it becomes a “state jail felony” if “the actor uses a
    vehicle . . . while the actor is in flight.” There is no question that Robles used
    a vehicle in his initial attempt to evade the police prior to the assault. The